Should my son sign a waiver stating that if there is a class action law suite brought against C.D.C he will take no part in it?

My Son is one of the inmates from the California fire-camp #16 where the two California firefighters died. They should have been evacuated and weren't.
The C.D.C. is offering the inmates a 1 time payment of $250.00 "to replace their things" if they sign a waiver stating that should a class action law suite be brought against them that the inmate agrees not to take part.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ray Edwin Gallo

Ray Edwin Gallo

Contributor Level 3
You need to provide a lot of detail to a smart lawyer to get an answer to this question. It sounds as if your son may have valuable claims that he should not waive. And the offer suggests your son should consider whether he should hire a class action lawyer himself and initiate a class action. But I cannot really tell without knowing a lot more. There may be nothing there. My view is it's definitely worth having a good lawyer evaluate it. Someone will do that at no cost to you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard