Should my partner quit claim his interest in our jointly held property to me?

I am a retired male and I own 2 homes with another male as tenants in common with right of survivorship. We also each have wills where each of us will get the other's assets upon death. The homes have no mortgages. My partner , who is now unemployed, can not get health insurance and we are concerned that if he had a serious medical problem that these homes could have liens placed upon them. Should my partner quitclaim his interests in the properties to me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard