should my case be dismissed?

I was recently arrested for simple battery on marta public transportation and the marta police came to my job and arrested me. The officer who arrested me did not read me my rights. They charged it as a misdemeanor and this is my first time ever getting arrested. How should i handle the situation?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John G. Gromowsky

John G. Gromowsky

Contributor Level 5
From the details you provided, I don't really see legal grounds for a dismissal of the charges. If you were subjected to custodial interrogation (e.g., interviewed regarding the facts of the case after your arrest), then you may be able to get the statement suppressed. However, even if this happens, it is unlikely that the case will be dismissed so long as the victim or other witnesses are still willing to testify against you.
0 0
Keith Samuel Hasson

Keith Samuel Hasson

Contributor Level 6
You should hire a lawyer to represent you and should not discuss the matter with anyone (or post any more facts on line) until you have consulted with an attorney. If the police attempt to interview you (which is unlikely at this point), you should decline to answer any questions without an attorney present. You do not want to end up with a violent crime conviction on your record, and hiring a lawyer with experience handling criminal matters will maximize the chance of coming through this without such a conviction.
0 0
Trey E. Phillips

Trey E. Phillips

Contributor Level 6
I agree that you should immediately hire an attorney and not discuss the case with anyone, or post any details online. Battery is a crime of violence, and apparently the Marta Police felt that the crime was serious enough to track you down and arrest you at your work. I suggest you hire an experienced criminal defense attorney immediately.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard