Should joint sponsors include two different copies of the same joint tax transcript for I-864a?
Asked in Orem, UT - 4 months
So I have my wife's parents filling out I-864 and one of them have their tax transcript ready. It is joint tax transcript but it's addressed to only one (as in, when it was mailed). So should we order another tax transcript? Or can we just include the one? Or should we just photocopy the one transcript and attache to each I-864a?
Attorney Answers (3)
Karen-Lee Pollak
Dallas Immigration Attorney
5 lawyers agreed with this answer
Newark Immigration Attorney
Hollywood Immigration Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Brooklyn Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Carlos E Sandoval
Hollywood Immigration Attorney
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Brooklyn Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Heather Roberts Majam
Beaverton Immigration Attorney
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Brooklyn Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 11 months ago
Received 3 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 2 months ago
Received 3 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 12 months ago
Received 5 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Immigration legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer