Should i wait till i finish all my vaccine shots before filing the forms to USCIS office ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

I was at the civil surgeon clinic today and he decided that i should take one vaccine , I took all the vaccines back home long time ago but i don't have the record ..so the first shot is gonna be next week and the second one after a month or so ..I have all my forms and documents ready to be mailed ,do i need to wait till i get both shots or can i mail them right now ?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Michael Gregory Snytkin

    Contributor Level 10

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your complete medical examination must be filed along with all the documents.

    Azam | Snytkin, P.A., 407-571-6926 www.azam-snytkin.com DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided solely for... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you have to. the form should be in a sealed envelope.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Luke D. Kazmar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have to.

    The author provides the preceding information as a service to the public. Author's response, as stated above,... more
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The medical will not be signed until complete. If you file without the medical your application may be rejected, or at the least an RFE will be issued. May as well wait.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  5. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Filing your petition/application without the medical will delay your case as you will receive an RFE. Wait until you receive the sealed envelope from the physician which contains your medical report.

    Kyndra L Mulder, Esquire
    4110 Southpoint Blvd., Ste 101
    Jacksonville, FL 32216

    (904) 296-7702

    Located across Southpoint Boulevard from the USCIS Office.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Complications Immigrants Face When Divorcing

A divorce can change a spouse’s immigration status. Consideration of citizenship, visas, and green cards may be affected by a divorce.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,960 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,960 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering