Should I wait for my CRI89 PETITION TO REMOVE CONDITIONS OF PERMANENT RESIDENT STATUS RECEIVED or apply for naturalization?

Asked over 2 years ago - Plano, TX

I applied for removal of restrictions on my green card (marriage based) in June 2011. I still have not received an approval and I am now eligible to apply for naturalization. If I don't wait for my CRI89 and apply for naturalization, would it delay my process? Is it better to wait?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Although you may be technically eligible .. I'd wait .. there must be a reason that they are taking this long to process the I-751.

    Take a copy of your papers to an attorney to see if he/she can spot potential problems.

    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel & Former Professor of Immigration Law - Capriotti International Law

    FIRST 15 MINUTE CONSULTATION IS FREE (SKYPE or phone only). e-mail to set up a time that is convenient: franco@capriotti.com

    NO MATTER WHERE YOU ARE, WE CAN HELP. Our services are not limited by State, nor International boundaries. Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.
    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Do not rely completely on information you get on a website. It is always wise to consult personally with an immigration attorney before taking any action.

    Consider contacting one of the attorneys on Avvo, or www.ailalawyer.com - If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.immigrationlawhelp.org/
    _______________________________________________________________________________________

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Whether to wait is really up to you.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Javier G Pineda

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I would recommend that you consult with an experienced local immigration attorney. Every USCIS district has a different approach to resolving your dilemma. For example, in Los Angeles, you can file the N-400 if eligible and the officer is trained to adjudicate both the I-751 and the N-400. Good luck.

    714-560-0040. The answer provided is general in nature and because not all facts are known, it should not be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,531 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,531 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering