Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Should I use mediation or file a civil suit ?

I was charged by the state of WA and found not guilty of all charges by a jury. I want to recuperate the $46,000 I spent in legal fees for my defense from the person(s) who accused me. I have documented statements of interviews (that are signed under penalty of perjury) that my investigator and my attorney had with them. Is there any attorney that can review these documents and see if I can file a suit against them?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Mediation is always a good way to go if both sides are agreeable and want to go to mediation. However, there are statutes of limitations involved and you should be very careful to research the statute of limitations on your case and make sure if you cannot settle the matter prior to the statute running, that a lawsuit is filed in a timely manner. If the person who accused you lives in the state of Washington, your venue for your lawsuit may be in Washington.
1 person marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Reputation Level 13
Mediation is the best way to resolve the issue, but both parties must agree to participate. It could be that you will be forced to file suit and then mediate during the course of the litigation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now