Should i use a lawyer?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Miami, FL

Flag

I just got a I 130 denied from the uscis for my daughter who lives in jamaica They sent me the reason and i have appealed and undate them with the information How long will it take whats the process for a denied case

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered September 16, 2010 10:24. Appeals for I-130s can easily take a year. If you are able to resolve the issue, sometimes it is faster to re-file.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 16, 2010 12:09. An attorney will review all the documents that have been filed to find out why your case was denied. The best thing will be for the case to be approved rather than refiling another case. Only an attorney can explain how the law can help you. At a minimum, you should schedule a telephone consultation with someone who will give you good advice.

    This attorney is Board Certified, speaks Spanish and French, and has an office in South Florida. For more information, click through to the Blog or web site.

    Elizabeth R. Blandon
    www.Blandon-Law.com
    954-876-4132

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 16, 2010 10:29. yes you need a lawyer. filing again will cost you a priority date. every appeal gets reviewed to see if it qualifies to be reopened and approved. hire an attorney. good luck. tom

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 17, 2010 11:07. I always tell clients that your allowed to represent yourself before the DHS/USCIS but a person who represents himself has a fool as a client. There are so many costly mistakes you can make that will at the end of the day result in a big loss in time and money.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering