Skip to main content

Should I tell my Probation Officer if I think that I could be violating Probation?

Albany, NY |

I'm getting married in a month, and I was told that it had to be a dry wedding. There will be Alcohol, and I'm nervous my Probation Officer will find out. I don't plan on drinking, but was still told that this is a violation. Should I just tell my PO about the alcohol? Can they stop the wedding that is paid for?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Why go through this. Dont serve alcohol.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at Eric@RothsteinLawNY.com. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Be honest with your PO, and don't serve alcohol. Problem solved.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

It is not worth the risk. Do not hide it from your PO

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Get permission or do nor serve alcohol.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics