Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Should I talk to a Medical Malpractice Lawyer?

About a year ago my mother had arrived at the ER with severe abdominal pain and vomitting. She was sent home three times because where she lived, in a shelter. She was told she was just coming there for free food and a place to stay. My mother was finally diagnosed on the fourth time via a CAT scan with a severe blood clot that caused for immediate surgery. Her blood clot was so big it required 2/3 of her intestine to be removed. She is now living with a colostomy bag and lives only due to a TPN through an IV. She is at the University of Pittsburgh awaiting a small bowel transplant. I believe her misdiagnose may have led to her blood clot becoming bigger and causing the intestine to be removed. Is this enough for a medical malpractice case?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 13
Dear PA:

It sounds like your Mom has been through a great deal. You can always call a Med Mal attorney - they will evaluate your case free of charge. They will tell you the applicable statute of limitations in your state - which may be 1 year or 2 years - so time is of the essence.

Ultimately, you have to prove the delay caused the problems - not the clot itself in order to file a Med Mal case. That may be very difficult to prove, but it could give you some peace if an attorney helps evaluate the case for you.

Good luck - and call soon.
2 people marked this answer as good
Shawn B Alexander
Shawn B Alexander, licensed in Washington

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
She may have a claim. You need to get copies of her medical records so that a physician can review the records and determine if the delay in diagnosing and treating the condition,
caused her to have the problems she now has. In Pennsylvania there is a two year statute of limitations within which a claim must be made so if your mother wants to pursue this she
needs to act promptly.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now