Should I take the blame for a DWI when I really wasn't driving the car?

I was in the car with a friend, it was a rental in my name, but she was driving. We got into an accident and I told the police officer that I was driving because I was the only registered driver for the rental. I broke my arm went to the hospital and eventually was written up for a DWI. Since I already told the police officer I was driving and was written up the ticket, should I go to court and lie? Help I don't know what to do.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Karyn T. Missimer

Karyn T. Missimer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
First, ethically, I must advise you I am not licensed to practice in Maryland; and I do not practice in Maryland.

You should NEVER take the fall when you are innocent; and you certainly should not lie to a court! You could be charged with perjury. On the other hand, you could also be charged with obstruction of justice for lying to a police officer.

Unfortunately, you have also put yourself in a situation where it is going to look like you are lying no matter what. It is going to be you and any witness on your behalf (perhaps your friend, or a 3rd party bystander.) v. the officers.

Bottom line: You need to consult with an attorney immediately. I would recommend Leonard Stamm: http://www.lstamm.com/. He is recognized as the best of the best, even among the members of the National College of DUI Defense.

Most attorneys give initial consultations for free. So you have nothing to lose at this point. Good luck!
1 0
Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
I know this is the last thing you want to hear, but you took a horrible situation and made it a thousand times worse. While I may admire your sense of loyalty to your friend, you've gotten yourself in deep.

Now, you're contemplating pleading guilty to a DUI (and it may even be a felony if your friend was injured as well) because you were scared about violating a rental car contract.

Sorry, but it's time for you to hire a very, very good attorney.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard