Should I sue the physician or the Mirena?

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

I had the Mirena placed last year and the pain started from the moment it was placed, I ended up in the ER that night. I when back to my physician to see what was going on and remove it she said that they don't remove it before 5 year and my pain was due the the reaction of my body. But the pain would not go away, I when there more then 3 times over the year but I got the same answer and the last time, she refused to see me and sent her assistant to tell me that if I when to remove it I will have to go to another hospital because they don't remove it there. I finally got it remove by surgery because it was laying in my abdomen under my belly button. I was wondering if I should sue the hospital and physician for medical malpractice or file a complaint for the Mirena lawsuit.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A tiny handful of lawyers handle these cases, so Google mirena lawsuit to find a list of them. My firm does NOT handle these, sorry.

  2. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a lot more information necessary to make that determination. Contact a local medical malpractice attorney for advice.

  3. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Get copies of all medical records and bring them to a local personal injury attorney who handles medical malpractices for his/her review. Good luck.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,067 answers this week

3,066 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,067 answers this week

3,066 attorneys answering