Should I sue my employer for discrimination?
Fremont, CA
Viewed 179 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
I am an Executive Administrator who has been at the same company for 11 years. I have been in my current position for almost two years. I've spoken to HR several times regarding my managers behavior. The glaring offenses are:
*All direct reports, except me, asked to complete a development survey for manager. *All direct reports, except me, asked to travel to attend a team meeting. *Though promised the ability to keep my flex schedule, I am required to come to the office everyday. No other direct is required to do so. *I am not allowed to provide notarization services during work unless it's for my manager and I don't get paid for these services. *Rarely speaks to me directly. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Herbert J Tan
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not a California attorney. However, if you wish to pursue the matter in Federal Court, please note that you have at the very least 180 to file a claim with the local EEOC.
Based on your facts, how are you distinguished from the other reports? Are they all a different color, gender, etc. |