Should i still have my job?

JAN OF 08 I got flashed by a photo radar, I DIDN'T NOT CALL, HEAR, OR DO ANYTHING dealing with the court until i recieved a letter saying my licence was suspended as of this day in july of 08 i paid the ticket and the reinstatement fee about a month later but i had operated a company vehicle within that month period. I was fired in feb because of this . IS THIS WHAT SHOULD BE HAPPENING? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

David C. Garner

David C. Garner

Contributor Level 7
Absent prohibited discrimination or a contract, you can be fired at any time for any reason. Operating the company vehicle when you knew your license was suspended sounds like reasonable grounds for termination to me.

Sorry.
0 0

jac_n_bentli

What about the suspension of my drivers license? I had heard absolutely nothing about that flash, not even if it was in fact me that made it flash, until almost 7 months later. To top it all off the first thing i hear about this is that my license is suspended??? i know my job had the right, but does the court??? I could also argue the fact that the job did NOT have the right, you see, i had just barely been rejected from collecting my grievance check that i rightfully deserved because this company took a less senior person (seniority ran company) and had them drive for 3 months (oct, nov, and dec) i filed the grievance in january and they told me it was a "timliness issue" their word not mine, but they can fire me eight months after an infraction and tell me that this time it isn't a timliness issue??? (yes i did try to pull that because it was THEIR TERM NOT MINE)??? i'm just kinda spouting off there really is a lot to this wonderful year and a half long life desroying story, but thanks for answering.
0 0
David C. Garner

David C. Garner

Contributor Level 7
I am sorry you are frustrated, but again as long as there is no contract and it is not for a prohibited reason, an employer can have no reason, a good reason or a bad reason.

As far as your drivers license, I am unfamilliar with Arizona proceedure, but I would imagine that before your license was suspended, at least one notice would be sent to the address on the license. You did not offer a lot of facts, but if your license reflects something other than where you reside, that is likely your problem.

I know its frustrating, but it does not sound like you have legal recourse.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard