should i sign my rights away to contest a will
West Islip, NY
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Wills / Living Wills
Flag as objectionable
my name is not mentioned in the will but my uncle offered me money to sign my rights away
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Edward Joseph Smeltzer II
This attorney is licensed in New York and 2 other states.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
It's hard to answer without more information. How much is your uncle offering? How much would you be entitled to if the Will involved were set aside? Do you have any information that would support the setting aside of the Will? All of these factors and more should be carefully considered before making a decision on the matter I would strongly recommend you sitting down with an attorney before making a decision on the matter.
Very truly yours, Ed Smeltzer NOTE: This answer was prepared for educational purposes only. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question. Ellen A. Victor
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would agree with Mr. Smeltzer that there are many factors that must be considered before your question can be answered. I would only add that will contests usually fail unless there is a very good reason to set it aside, for example the decedent did not have the capacity at the time the will was executed or someone exerted undue influence upon him.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: my ex still is no help can i keep my daughter from him Previous question: Are there legal restrictions about Chapter 7 and credit card debt? |