Should I sign a new confidentiality agreement with my primary client.
New York, NY
Viewed 32 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I am a freelance graphic designer and have been (up til now) been categorized by my client as an independent contractor. Now, because I am working more often and usually on-site, they want to change my status to "casual employee", and file a W2 for me, rather than a 1099. This is fine, except for the rather broadly worded "exclusive services" section of the new agreement. I quote: "Competing business enterprise means any business that provides advertising, marketing or sales consulting services, designs, printing and/or manufactured displays." They are aware I have other clients. They are also not agreeing to keep me on retainer, or guarantee a minimum amount of work per week, but will continue to call me on an "as needed" basis.
Am I correct in asking for a rewording, etc? Answers (1)Robert John Murillo
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to talk to a business attorney and revise this agreement. There are also issues of work made for hire and any number of other possible significant issues and rights you may be waiving.
DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. |