Skip to main content

Should I send a product back that has mouse turds in it?

Columbia, KY |

I bought some cans of Libby's whole Kernel corn and when I opened it up it had three mouse turds in it. I called Libby's and they want me to send in all of the product with the mouse turds. If I do that then I will not have any evidence except for the picture that I took. Should I just send in part of the product with a mouse turd in it. That way I would still have part of the product with a mouse turd in it. They want it so they can test it to let me know if it is a mouse turd or not. Should I let them have it of not?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If you did not eat and/or sustain injury from the product, it is unlikely that there will much recovery. The manufacturer is entitled to proof that there was actually a foreign substance in their product. A picture alone will probably not suffice. You should contact the local grocery store where you purchased the product to them know about the condition of the product.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Richard Todd Rosenstein

Richard Todd Rosenstein

Posted

You should contact a local product liability attorney for advice regarding the handling of the evidence.

Posted

I agree with Mr. Rosenstein that were you to sue, there would not be much in damages. As disgusting as finding what you did obviously is, the case is small claims. I would send it to them via the grocer who might give you a refund.

The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client relationship as this forum does not provide for a confidential communication.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Return it for a full refund, and perhaps some free coupons. Without injury, no claim.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics