Should i send a dispute letter?

Asked over 1 year ago - Sherman, TX

I sent a dispute letter due in response to a collections attempt on a signed admission for partaking in items management placed in the break-room for employee consumption ($50 which i paid when i signed as an attempt to not lose my job) and a $300 civil penalty; i was sent a second collections letter stating my next payment is due in April with my balance now $125.The first letter included a copy of my cleared check with the dispute letter; my account shows no additional funds removed nor did i send any form of payment with the dispute. I did not have this letter certified when sent. Should i send a second dispute letter certified or take a different course of action?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brian Heath Crockett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You need a lawyer to assist you . It looks like they are taking advantage of your lack of knowledge. Good luck.

    Know YOUR Rights. Take Action Now. CALL 855-648-4695. Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal... more
  2. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You should ALWAYS send legal correspondences
    CERTIFIED or by PRIORITY with TRACKING so that
    the other side cannot claim (lie?) that they never
    received the letter/document. It's well worth the
    $5 or so postal charges. Good luck!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,307 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,307 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering