Should I seek private council for a federal conspiracy drug charge?

Asked 11 months ago - Rochester, NY

I am facing a federal charge of Conspiracy with the intent to distribute Methylone. The charges were brought when a controlled delivery was taken place after an individual (Who we will call David) who was arrest in separate drug charges informed police about a shipment coming in from China to the USA containing 1 kilogram of Methylone. DEA & DHS asked me questions I made it clear I was severely intoxicated from stimulants, alcohol and weed edibles. I said I was selling Methylone. I didn't say I am taking the wrap for David because if I did receive the drugs I would be given free drugs to support my habit. David told me days before if I get caught that if I snitch that it would be problems, where he lifted his shirt and showed me the end of a handgun. David still sells drugs even after this

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Stephen C. Cooper

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Absolutely!

  2. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These are serious charges and you need the best defense possible. Federal drug charges carry heavy penalties. Your statements are damaging and you have been threatened. You need to contact a competent federal criminal defense lawyer and don't make any statements to any law enforcement or your co-defendants going forward.

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT... more
  3. George Peter Conway

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should exercise your right to counsel and your right to remain silent.

    The information provided is not intended to be legal advice, but merely conveys general information related to... more
  4. Stephen F Wallace

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Private or CJA - either way you need help quick.

  5. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's always better to have a private lawyer.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  6. Marc Bruce Geller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should definitely consult with a lawyer as soon as possible. CJA lawyers and Public Defenders are good lawyers; however you cannot get a court appointed lawyer until you are arrested. A private lawyer can speak with the U. S. Attorney and possibly protect you from "David". You may even be able to avoid being arrested.

  7. Raymond George Wigell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Obtain a private lawyer or request a court appointed lawyer ASAP.

    Please do NOT use this answer/response to say or do anything regarding your situation. This answer/response is... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,645 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,645 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering