should i seek legal council regarding a child protective service investigation?

im being investigated for drug use, the worker said all i have to do is complete a clean drug test and mental health assessment, 2 weeks passed, and i cant get ahold of the worker, i completed all of that. Then the requested that i complete a team decision making meeting, and enroll in a mental health program and participation in it. I kind of feel like they are trying to take my kids away anyway. after i reported that some sexual abuse happened with my child
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
There are two schools of thought on this. One, bringing in an attorney at this stage will create an adversarial climate with CPS and may escalate the situation. Two, if the CPS case is bogus, CPS will back off after an attorney inquiry. Only you know what the actual facts are and whether CPS has grounds to be concerned about your kids.
0 0
Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
I agree with Mr. Levy, but is there any earthly reason NOT to at least consult with one behind the scenes, unknown to CPS and see what the pros and cons are in YOU situation? As to the sexual abuse, if you are the one who did it, you should stop taking to CPS or the police and talk to a criminal defense lawyer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.