Should I seek a criminal attorney?

I have been charged with Theft in the First Degree and have no previous criminal history. I gave a statement to the police admitting to the embezzlement. I lost my job, and am scared. I do not want to do jail time. I will do anything else; community service, restitution.
Additional information
I have no money; so if I need to retain an attorney, I cannot pay.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Stop giving statements that can be used against you. Seek legal assistance by applying for the services of the Public Defender. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard