Should i response to intent to revoke notice? even though i have already refile i 130?

Asked about 1 year ago - League City, TX

i filed for my husband i 130 in 2011, and he got his interview in december 2011 but his case sent back to uscis and after that i refile i 130 for him but now i got notice of intent to revoke which saying that our marriage certificate is fake but its a valid certificate, now should i response to NOIR or just ignore it as i have already refile it. please tell me

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, because if you do not it will be revoked and you will have to deal with that host of problems in your new application.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, your lawyer should respond .... otherwise you'll probably get a denial of the new one.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should respond or else you will have to address it in your new filing.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, if you want to avoid future allegations of fraud.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  5. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. It is best to respond to the NOIR claim.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,525 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,525 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering