Should I request a hearing for a "Following to Closely" citation, Pa 3310

Asked over 2 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

I received a citation in the mail. To make a long story short, I was cited by an off duty state trooped who stated that on his way home from work in his personal vehicle, I allegedly followed him too closely through a contruction zone on the Pa Turnpike. He stated he waited for me to exit the road so he could identify me and then ran my plates. I was in this area during this time but how should I proceed as I to not remember this incident at all?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Of course you should request a hearing. This is a moving violation. Depending on your driving record, any competent attorney can either have this ticket dismissed or reduced to 3111(a), which yields no points.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hire a traffic law attorney who practices in the city or county where you received the ticket.

    The answers submitted on AVVO by The Rogers Law Firm, LLC d/b/a LeadFootSpeedingTicket.com are for informational... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you do not remember the incident then it is not his word against yours anymore, just his. Consult with a local traffic attorney to give them the long story and see what they recommend.

    The information provided is not intended as legal advice and does not establish an attorney client relationship.... more

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Traffic court

In traffic court, serious traffic offenses are tried and traffic tickets are contested. Uncontested minor tickets may not require you to go to traffic court.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,172 answers this week

3,715 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,172 answers this week

3,715 attorneys answering