Should I report to immigration that I was blackmailed into marriage but also married out of love? Green Card marriage fraud.

Asked 7 months ago - Boston, MA

The guy blackmailed me into marriage as he came here on a tourist visa from another country with a plan to marry me and when he came here I changed my mind and he BLACKMAILED me saying that I also planned to marry him on tourist visa so that would be "conspiracy to commit visa fraud" and I was soo scared thinking I would be in trouble and I married him but I ALSO loved him at the same time. I was sooo stupid because this should have been a HUGE red flag. Of course he ended up using me for the green card.

Should I report this to immigration that he blackmailed me into marriage because f the tourist visa or will they not believe me and think that I was complicit in marriage fraud? I thought he wanted to be with me, I was so dumb. Will I be accused of anything? B/c I am sure he used me now.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Rajat Shankar

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether to report the person is a personal choice that you have to make, it is not a legal question. It is hard to give a simple "yes" or "no" answer to whether you'll be accused of anything. You should sit down with an experienced Immigration Attorney and tell him/her all the facts. If you do end up reporting him to the USCIS, give all the facts to the USCIS, truthfully.

    All comments and/or opinions are for general information, and should not be used as legal advice. In addition any... more
  2. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can only be held liable if you knowingly participated in the marriage fraud, and if a finding of marriage fraud is actually entered. Contact an immigration attorney directly for more information.

    Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely... more
  3. Christopher Anthony Gaston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 2

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As an attorney with considerable experience with criminal law and immigration law, I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney and a criminal defense attorney BEFORE discussing this matter with the government. It is important for you to know your rights and liabilities when make a decision of this nature.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,704 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,704 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering