Skip to main content

Should I report this on my application for the State Medical Board?

San Antonio, TX |

When I was 19, I plead no contest to public intoxication. I was not officially "arrested" or so I'm told (all I received was a citation and was sent home with my parents). When I appeared in court for this claim they gave me my punishment (fine, service, suspension of license, courses, etc...) and told me that if I did not receive another alcohol-related offense before I turned 21, it would be expunged from my record. I didn't. Since then, I am finishing up medical school and applying to residency and filling out an application for my physician-in-training permit. On the application it says to disclose any arrests/convictions and states that "I though it had been expunged" is not a valid argument for finding something. Should I report this incident or deny any criminal background? Thanks!

On a note, I was doing some further reading and it says that it is my responsibility to find out if my record has been expunged. How would I go about doing this in a prompt manner? I need to submit this form in the relatively near future. Thank you so much for your help.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Congrats on moving to the next phase of your training. Assuming you are talking about a Texas citation, the Texas Medical Board (TMB) uses a TX DPS criminal record searches to screen candidates. You could start by creating an account and taking a look at the link provided. Its generally best to disclose when in doubt. Smaller offenses involving no "moral turpitude", are often given little weight in the decision making process... But if you don't disclose, and they find out later, it can call into question your honesty... which they can make a big deal about. If you need any further help with this, feel free to contact me. I frequently represent residents in San Antonio.

The above comments are made by an attorney at The Rieck Law Firm (RLF). RLF offers free initial consultation to potential clients and more information about this firm can be found at www.riecklawfirm.com. Materials contained within this website and submitted by this user (including the above comments) provide information on general legal issues and are not intended to provide advice on any specific legal matter. This information is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. Internet and online readers should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.

Mark as helpful

Posted

I would say yes. Cases are never automatically expunged. Even if it was dismissed at the end of a deferred disposition, it will show up. You don't want to come across as lying if you fail to report it and they find out about it. I highly doubt it will matter to the Board.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I doubt it will be that big a deal to them, unless they have some reason to think you have an ongoing ptoblem with alcohol. But di you know, what the court told you was not quite accurate, and your case records are almost certainly still around. Cases just don't get expunged "automatically".

To get that done, you'd have to go back to the court that the case was in, tell them what the situation is, that you're over 21 now, got no other alcohol-related convictions while a minor, and that you now need an expunction. There's a $30 fee, and it's an easy procedure.

That's all assuming it was a conviction--if you got deferred disposition, the judge may make you get the expunction from a district court, which is a lot more complicated. I know that doesn't make much sense, but that's the way the Code of Criminal Procedure and Alcoholic Beverage Code have things set up, and the only way to get a deferred disposition case expunged in JP or municipal court is for the judge to just say to hell with what the law says, you know, that's just dumb--we're gonna do it here. Some judges will, they're just not "supposed to". It's definitely worth asking for an expunction there first, though, because its a whole lot cheaper, easier, and faster. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Tell them. It won't keep you from being accepted.

Get an expunction. It isn't automatic but it is worth it.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics