Should I report a 501c3 org for financial irregularities?Held outside fundraiser for scholarships, Autism, Pregnecy center, cancer, treasurer and family counted the money, money did not get deposited till two days after event was over. Was told on Sat that 7500 people had paid to get in, on Monday was told only 5600 had attended both days. The City that hosted it and the Conv. & Vist Bureau's demographic study showed between 10-15,000 paying people had attended the weekend. Had 350 packages of pizzelles sold @$4 each and only $580 was reported made, 50/50, a close person said she personally gave the money colector $1200 during her time in booth and only $882 was reported by treasurer. There is a lot of conversations that occured during the year upto the event, nothing recorded but the two who wanted to declare everything are now being smeared because of one wrong doing. Put somebody's name on corp papers without her approval. Told that person, appologized and paid to rectify. The reported dollar amount is $34,000 take in, pd approx $17,000 in expenses, org had $18,000 in bank prior and only $8,000 given to charities. As far as I could tell while on the board (quit right after the event when the #'s did add) the money might not have made it to the bank. Suspect ex pres and current treasure of the miss doing. Attorney answers (0)No Attorney answers yet.Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours. Until then, the questions below might help you. Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |