Should I provide my employer whith medical reccords,for him to verified that my present injury is not a preexisting condition

I was injured at work,I bumped my knee against an electrical conduit.as result of that my knee swelled,Im under company's doctors treatment.
I have a previous medical condition of a similar accident not work related four years ago;now the safety director is asking me to provide him with my medical records of that accident, this year in spring I almost had surgery in my knee to remove fluid from it, wich I have declined because it was'nt bothering me at all.My question is, can the safety director ask me to provide him with my medical records related to my injury 4 years ago.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stephen Laurence Hoffman

Stephen Laurence Hoffman

Contributor Level 5
I suggest before doing anything further you consult with a lawyer who concentrates his or her practice in workers' compensation.

I would be happy to talk to you about this and I can be reached via email or at 773.944.9737.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard