Skip to main content

Should i press charges against the sheriffs office for letting their explorers read my case file?

Stevenson, WA |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

I was a sheriff explorer for skamania county and just recently quit the program yesterday due to two police officers letting an explorer read my case file, this explorer works with me at a job in our county. This explorer also has been spotted sitting in my drive way for no reason what so ever. This explorer also slandered at work about my case. I need answers and help on what to do. i talked to the explorer advisor and he shrugged it off.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Is this a criminal case file? If so, letting a non-commissioned individual (e.g., an explorer) read your case file might violate department policy as well as other records laws. You as a citizen cannot press charges, but you might be able to get a prosecutor or other official to consider pressing charges. You can also consider filing a civil complaint against the Sheriff's Office and if you believe a law has been broken, you can also consider filing a police report (for example, with the Washington State Patrol).

This answer is given merely for informational purposes and does not create an attorney-client relationship. For specific advice, contact an attorney in your state to see if working together makes sense.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

33 comments

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Asker

Posted

The case is a dv with my boyfriend and I. When the sheriff was contacted about the incident of his deputies he said he will take care of it. I know have a deputy wanting all my explorer stuff back and I mean everything. I'm also pregnant and the deputy keeps stating that's why I'm being let go. Which is discrimination right?

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics