Skip to main content

Should i plead not guilty to traffic citation "failure to obey traffic control device" and try to negotiate in court?

Stroudsburg, PA |

I am in the process of applying for a job as an insurance agent and I can not have any points on my drivers license. should i plead not guilty and hope the cop doesnt show? what if he does?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Consult with an experienced traffic attorney.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client relationship as this forum does not provide for a confidential communication.


  2. Without having seen the citation, it appears you are charged with section 3111. That charge does not carry any points and is one of the lowest fines for a moving violation. If you are not guilty then fight it but there really isn't any negotiation with this ticket.

    John M Walsh, Esquire
    2101 Pine St
    Philadelphia, PA 19103
    215-758-9200

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics