Should I pay the Civil Demand Letter From Walmart in Houston, Texas.

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I got a Civil Demand letter saying I have to pay $150 because I was with my friend because he shoplifted and I didn't even know. I didn't take anything, when we walked out, the beeper went off and I knew it wasn't me. Should I pay the $150? And what will happen if I don't? I am only 13 years old, they don't know any of my phone numbers, only Address, Height, Weight, Name. And what he stole costs $9 I Just want some advice whether or not I should pay it and will the price go up if I don't pay it within the time period. I don't want them to sue me and my parents don't know about this. I would also like to know if I could pull off the old "I never got the letter" trick. Also, they mailed it from Bentonville, AR 72716-0815 and I live in Houston, Texas.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Chung

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You and your parents or guardian should find a local civil attorney who can read your demand letter and tell evaluate your options. Many attorneys offer free consultations. I think it would be in your interest to take advantage of this, just be sure to bring your parent or guardian. Best of luck!

    The Law Office of Andrew Chung, PLLC. (832) 409 0117. Andrew@Chung-Law.com . The statement above is general in... more
  2. Anthony Chau-Minh Ngo

    Contributor Level 5

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please consult with a local attorney in your area immediately. The attorney will need to review the various allegations that are being made in the Demand Letter to see how to respond accordingly.

  3. Ivan A Guerrero

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You will need to consult with an attorney for him to explain to you the contents of the letter. More likely than not it would be better for you to pay.
    Good Luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,331 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,331 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering