Should I pay my200$ civil demand?

Asked 5 months ago - Livonia, MI

Flag

I swiched some clothings prices (44$ to 22$)and I payed when I was coming out they caught me ,that lady told me I saw you were changing the prices,,,and then I accept it.I recieved $200 civil demand , police took me and with 400$ bond I came out.but in 2 weeks I have to go to court.unfortunately I can not afford to hire a lawyer. I want to know please how much a lawyer usually cherge for cases like mine???((estimate)) Do you think that the store will send the person who caught me to the court???????
Is that true by sending civil demand I will make myself guilty?????
should I pay it or not?
the last thing is I'm permanent resident, but I'm not citizen yet...please help me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 06, 2013 19:32. The civil demand is completely different and does not affect the criminal case. On the other hand, improperly dealing with your criminal case could lead to automatic deportation. As a non citizen, you cannot be convicted or even plea under advisement to a crime of moral turpitude. I have handled dozens of these and can help you. Especially if its in Livonia, where I'm the VP of the Livonia bar association and know the court very well.

  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered January 06, 2013 20:38. I agree with Tim and recommend him as counsel for you in this matter. Good luck!

    This advise is only being offered as a courtesy. We do not have an attorney-client relationship and I do not... more
  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered January 07, 2013 12:18. Normally I recommend against paying these.
    Use the $200 to pay a lawyer instead.
    You have additional baggage to deal with
    as a non-citizen. As previously mentioned
    contact the attorney listed for advice.
    Good luck!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary