Should I pay my tenants displacement money from the sewer drain being replace for 6days, & 1 day of frozen laundry pipe?

My tenants were not able to use water facilities for 7 days. They want to pay a pro-rated amount for the rent. I told them that I would have to think and consider for the next month but will get back to them in a week.

I reviewed my lease in Philadelphia. I saw nothing in there declaring that I am responsible for any problems with utilities that occur that are not my fault. This was a sewer drain that was terra-cotta that caused flooding in the basement. I had to replace the whole pipe. And pay flooding costs, and had to remove their things in the basement, after repeatedly telling them, that they cannot keep anything there and that it's not a liveable space. I still had the basement slightly furnished so that still argue about past floods.

Also, I had a property manager a year ago and I don't know if he mentioned to the tenants that they have to keep the laundry room warm during the winter, obviously since there are exposed pipes! I found out they didn't keep the gas space heater on and closed the door between the laundry room and kitchen (laundry room at back of house next to patio) shutting off central heating. They said they don't touch that room and didn't know and weren't told! But I think they should know these things. I also saw some mouse feces which I knew they had a problem a year ago since there was construction and I even paid for the rat poison. I asked one tenant about that and she said there are no more mice, but I guess they hadn't even cleaned that for a year. And since I realized I didn't have any shut-off valves connected to the pipes, that I had to shut off the whole water valve making it another delay for my tenants to come back. The whole room was wet with feces all over.

I am wondering, if I should give them this pro-rated amount. I personally think they should be held responsible for the feces, and laundry pipes not being taken care of. So therefore, I think I should only give 6 days of pro-rated for the sewer drain problem, if this is something required by law. I saw on the lease nothing really supporting this.

I will note some clauses in my lease that possibly support my not having to pro-rate the amount but please let know if this is valid and follows Philadelphia landlord/tenant laws:
"Landlord does not have to repair any damage caused by Tenant's willful, careless, or unreasonable behaviour."--this was the laundry room situation, I did not have to even fix it for them so I should tack this on to the rent check or just take of their security deposit.
"Landlord will supply utilities and services as listed in paragraph 8 (water, sewer and maintenace) of this Lease, unless the service is interrupted by circumstances beyond the Landlord's control."-- I immediately acted on fixing everything once they told me, and informed them of my progress. I feel like I was relatively fast for such huge problems.
"If it is not possible for Tenant to live in Property, Tenant must notify Landlord immediately that Lease is ended and move out with 24 hours." --they never notified me of end of lease since they were not able to use the toilets, and therefore not able to live there temporarily.
"Landlord is not responsible for any inconvenience or loss caused by interruption of any utility services." --the broken terra-cotta pipe doesn't justify my having to pro-rate their rent for the inconvenience of them not being able to use the drains, right?
"Tenant agrees to pay as additional rent the cost of the repair of damage cause by Tenant or other permitted occupants or visitors of Tenant..."--this would be the costs of the frozen laundry pipe and feces clean-up.
"Landlord is not responsible for any inconvenience or loss caused by necessary repairs to the Property." --therefore I don't have to pro-rate the rent, right? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard