Should I pay for 100 percent of the other vehicle's damages? they are only going to pay me half my damages.
Lubbock, TX
Viewed 13 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
We were in an accident in a parking lot. the police report says that we are equally responsible for the accident because we both failed the yield the right of way. His insurance company is only going to pay half my damages. I wasn't covered by my boyfriend's insurance. the other driver's insurance wants me to pay them the full amount in damages to the other vehicle.
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I do not understand why your boyfriend's insurance is denying payment. Were you using the car with his permission? Does he have coverage? Were you unlicensed at the time? If one insurer has paid 50% that is an admission that you are only 50% liable, so you are certainly within your rights to offer only 50%.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information. |