Skip to main content

Should I pay a $200 civil fee for shoplifting at Kohls?

Ferndale, MI |
Filed under: Shoplifting

I was caught shoplifting at Kohl's a couple of weeks ago, and while I was detained I signed something saying that I would pay a civil demand. I probably shouldn't have, but I was scared and I felt like I didn't have a choice. I have been received 3 letters now from Kohl's attorney demanding the 200 hundred dollars. I want to know if it is likely I could be sued since I signed saying I would pay it. I already have to go to court since the police came so I really don't want to waste my money if it's not likely Kohl's will pursue the case.

Attorney Answers 1


It is likely that Kohls will pursue the case. My advice would be to speak to the attorney handling your criminal case about this issue. He or she may be able to handle the two matters together.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Shoplifting topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics