Should I object to the dismissal of a chapter 11 bankruptcy because the debtor died or not object and sue his estate?

I was an owner operator(truck driver) the company I was leased to filed chapter 11 bankruptcy in September 2008. I filed on necessary documents to recover the monies owed to me when the bankruptcy was settled. Which were $2300 in wages and $2000 in escrow. In October 2009 the debtor died. The Counsel for debtor has filed motion to dismiss the bankruptcy. My question is should I object to the dismissal or not object and then sue his estate.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Contributor Level 7
Don't object and sue his estate.

Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard