Should I notify the court & inform them my husband has already been arrested for battery though Judge ordered his arrest again?

FL. : 4/28 arrested for simple battery; 4/29 1st appearance given No Contact Order; 4/29 violated no contact order by calling from jail 'after 1st appearance', 2 calls after release & coming on property to get our car. police report; 4/30 Pre trial counselor wrote violation report; 5/19 husband arrested in our home for repeat violation of no contact order & witness tampering. 5/29 he textes me; 6/9 Sheriff came to our home with warrant for arrest say it is for battery. I check Court records wed and see Judge ordered arrest warrent on 5/22 and it was issued on 5/27. See he hired a attorney on 6/2, filed a plea of not guilty & intent to participate in discovery also see on 6/9 attorney faxed a motion to withdraw capias & release defendat on ROR or set bond. Only battery is 4/28
Additional information
Violated no contact order 'again via texting in a web game site on 6/13. Reported it to police & State Attorney's Office and gave proof & 2 witness emails .
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Insurance Fraud Resources