Should I not have talked to the police after a car accident?

Asked about 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

After the police showed up following a car accident, I'm worried I might have been too forthcoming with what I thought happened, and should have instead just stuck to the facts. Can this be used against me in any trial?


.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steve Eliot Sanderfer

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Anything you say to the police could be used in your favor or against you, depending on what you said. If you believe you may have said too much to the officer, then I suggest you get an attorney.

  2. Luke Evan Wells

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you file a civil case against the other driver, your statements to the police can be used against you. If you said something to the police that has nothing to do with the accident, your attorney can always try to exclude part of the statement from trial, so that the jury will not hear it. Whether part of your statement can be excluded depends on the specific facts.

    Since the statement was already made, and there isn't anything you can do to change it, you should try not to worry about it. Eventually, if there is a lawsuit, you will likely have an opportunity to explain what you meant in your statements to the police.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,952 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,952 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering