Should I list collection agencies on my list of creditors of unsecured claims?
Asked in Fox River Grove, IL - almost 4 years
On my credit report, I have the original creditor and then in some cases the collection agency. Should I list every company that is stated I owe?
Attorney Answers (2)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Bankruptcy under the recent laws is extremely complicated. Many attorneys stopped taking the cases. It is hard to imagine that individuals can file cases on their own without mistakes that will cost them more in the future than the cost to use an attorney at this time.
The scope of this space does not afford an opportunity to assess the situation and advise you. I recommend you assemble for legal consultation: (1) your income information for January through July, including wages and unemployment during that period; (2) all your bills (several months' copies neatly assembled); (3) last four years' tax returns; (4) a credit report; and (5) other information that may apply, such as copies of lawsuits. Set up an appointment at your earliest convenience to afford the most opportunity in which to be advised about your best course.
Jeffrey Daniel Larkin
Redlands Bankruptcy Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 3 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Bankruptcy legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer