Should i include the words "Worldwide Entertainment Group LLC" in my corporate logo?

My company name is Perk Nation Worldwide Entertainment Group, and I'm going to operate a few different companies under that umbrella, such as Perk Nation Records, Perk Nation Merchandising, Perk Nation Productions. The first company I'm starting is Perk Nation, a talent management company.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
I think a logo should be simple and graphic and not cluttered up with lots of company names, but it's your call. If you intend to trademark any of these names, you should get IP advice before you settle on anything and invest time, money or effort on these various names and logos.

You should also hire a business lawyer to make sure the names are available for domain names, LLCs, corporations, and fictitious business names, and to help you best structure these entities.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Daniel Nathan Ballard

Daniel Nathan Ballard

Contributor Level 7
Your question is better directed to marketing folks rather than lawyers. What you want to know, very fundamentally, is how best to brand your company. In short, should you create the brand "Perk Nation" or the brand "Perk Nation Worldwide Entertainment Group?" Only you know the answer. I'd go with the former. While a marketing decision, under trademark law the former is a "stronger" mark and easier to enforce.

And now, because you've disclosed your plans to the entire world, I would soon file an application to register as a trademark whichever one you chose. See < http://www.uspto.gov/main/trademarks.htm >. Better yet, as Ms. Kosyln notes, you should spend some time with an intellectual property attorney discussing whether either is even available for you to use and other general branding strategies and trademark protection.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard