Should I hire an immigration attorney if I'd like to get a green card?

Please, give me really good reasons why I should hire an attorney to get a green card? Would it be wise if I hire someone from avvo, who have answered thousands of questions, and rated superb?

Chicago, IL -

Attorney Answers (4)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Lawsuit / Dispute Attorney - Chicago, IL
Answered

Try Mr. Dixler. See Find a Lawyer tab at the top of your screen.

Dhenu Mitesh Savla

Dhenu Mitesh Savla

Immigration Attorney - Chicago, IL
Answered

You should consult with some attorneys and decide for yourself. There are a number of factors that go into finding a good attorney. Someone may be right for one person but not right for another.

Chicago has a number of good attorneys. Each of us is slightly different and we have different styles of working with clients. Myself, I work best with clients when there is clear and open communication. I prefer to communicate directly with clients rather than making them go through paralegals only. I also manage my own cases while some attorneys have other associates and paralegals manage cases.

As for whether you need an attorney, again, I think you should consult first to learn the risks to be able to make the decision yourself.

Dhenu Savla, Esq.
SwagatUSA, LLC
www.swagatusa.com/attorney

This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Mokena, IL
Answered

Mary Helen Reyna of Bolingbrook is also an excellent choice. She practices exclusively in the area of immigration law. (630) 759-0101

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Immigration Attorney - Outing, MN
Answered

As I often tell people. I could work on my own automobile ... but it will take time to learn how to do it correctly, I may make expensive mistakes and I will get my hands dirty ... thus, I choose to go to a professional who has experience and the proper tools.

The choice is yours.

Using people who answer thousands, and thousands, of questions on Avvo is a good starting point.

It also depends on what type of greencard case you are considering.

I agree with my colleague ... I have known and worked with Mr. Dixlar for more than 15 years and still call upon him for Chicago-CIS related questions.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Featured Legal Guides

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.