Should I hire an attorney, if so why? Got rear-ended.
Asked in Seattle, WA - almost 4 years
hi, i got in an car accident in may. got rear-ended. not my fault. the other car's insurance Allstate took the liability and paid for my car damage of 5000 bucks. after getting evaluated by MD, i got the treatment for massage and acupuncutre till 8/30. i feel better. today the insurance adjuster from allstate called me and left me a message saying that "i want to discuss your claim, i owe you medical bills and pain and suffering. today i would like to make an offer for pain and suffering alone for $1500. please get back to me so we can discuss this". why is she making an offer today for pain and suffering alone? what about the medical bills? I'm sure she hasn't received all the bills from my doctors since my last treatment was 3 days ago. do you think $1500 is reasonable? if I settle the
Attorney Answers (3)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
After speaking to a lawyer, it may turn out that you don't need one, but my guess is you are going to be better served by retaining counsel. Studies have shown that those who hire attorneys for their personal injury cases get significantly more in their pocket than those who don't.
Best of luck.
Robert Smead Hogan
Lubbock Personal Injury Lawyer
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Lars A. Lundeen
Rutland Personal Injury Lawyer
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
You may also find it helpful to review some of the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com, one of which deals with the many elements of damages to which you may be entitled. You are right, Allstate is not offering you compensation on each of your elements of damages.
Obtain counsel as soon as possible.
Legal Disclaimer:
Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received.
Related Questions
-
Searching for Good Mal Practice Attorney in Virgina Serious Case
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 3 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Should i hire a criminal attorney first or an immigration attorney first?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 1 year ago
Received 5 answers
-
Can I get any recompense from hospital who charge me for blood transfusion which I've never got?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 5 months ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Personal Injury legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer