Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Should I have to pay a $900 fine for selling workout videos on EBAY?

About a month ago I was at my local mall and noticed a store was selling P90x dvd sets for $50, almost half price. For all that do not know, this is a popular excercise video that is sold on infomercials. I decided to buy a bunch and sell them on ebay for a profit, I sold about 7 of them until ebay shut my listings down, claiming I was selling counterfiet products. I had no idea these were counterfts. I bought them from a store in one of the largets malls in the east coast. Regardless, I stoped selling them. A month goes buy and I get a letter from a Law firm representing the P90x company demanding that I stop manufacturing and selling the dvds, and also pay $893.00! I have receipts showing that I paid for these at the store, along with sales tax.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
I would ignore the letter from the law firm unless and until they sue you in a magisterial court or bring criminal charges. If either of those two things happen, please contact us at our Media, PA (Delaware County) offices if you seek defensive representation.

(610) 566-1006
www.benarilaw.com

Other answers (5)

No photo

jimmyxjenn

Same thing happened to me on ebay. I called them and they brought it down to $235.00 from over $900
No photo

arelkins

I just received the same letter through email. I have not shipped any of the products and am planning on just refunding money at this point. I am confused as to why they are suing. Isn't it ok to buy something at the mall, not want it anymore, then sell it on ebay? I don't have $900 to send to a law office. Especially when the letter states NOT to contact them.

Can you tell me if anything else happened after you received the letter? i am a little nervous.
No photo

e

contact me @ rzapitt@aol.com. I called the law firm and settled with them
No photo

nic808

any results? who paid? who ignored? what happened? who called and settled? anyone got sued? etc..thanks
No photo

nic808

If the letter requests $900 and you don't pay, then they say they will file a default judgment against you. will you still owe the same amount after the default judgment or will the amount go up?

most americans are 2 paydays away from being homeless i don't see how anyone can drop $900 in 10 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now