Skip to main content

Should I have taken pictures at the scene of a personal injury?

Fresno, CA |
Filed under: Personal injury

I was clipped by a driver while on my bike, and while the driver actually stopped and we exchanged information, I didn't think to take any pictures at the scene. Is that something I should have done?


Attorney Answers 4


It would have been preferable if you did, but such photos aren't absolutely essential for a personal injury case. Were you seriously injured? Do you have medical bills?

Frank W. Chen is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, consult your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


i always prefer to have pictures available as they can illustrate the property damage in a simple manner. Pictures tell a story that simple words cannot. However, it is not at all a necessity and most personal injury firms retain the services of an investigator who may be able to locate the vehicle and take pictures of the damage.

It is in your best interest to contact a personal injury attorney licensed in California to assist you with a potential claim/cause of action. Keep in mind that a statute of limitations applies to your claim and time is of the essence.

I wish you the best of luck


This advice should not be construed as forming an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


It's always a good idea to take pictures of the scene and speak to anyone who witnessed the accident. Very few people do this, which is understandable.

My comments are provided for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, emails, or other communications through Avvo should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. The information on this website is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. Lawyers are licensed to practice on a state by state basis; do not act on information contained on this website without first speaking to an attorney licensed to practice in your state.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


It is always better to have pictures, but it is not critical to win your case. Get with an attorney and let him or her do an investigation.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics