Should I go to the doctor after a car accident if I don't feel injured?

Asked over 2 years ago - Tacoma, WA

I got rear-ended in a car accident three days ago, but don't feel like I'm injured. I'd rather not go to the doctor, but what if I should anyways. Is it always smart to go after an accident?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard James Milham

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Good question! I usually recommend my clients go to a doctor immediately after a collision to get checked out when they aren't sure they are injured. Better safe than sorry. You would be surprised how many times they are diagnosed with serious injuries, including one young man who was rushed in for emergency surgery to stabilize his spine after precautionary x-rays at an urgent care clinic. However, if after 3 days you don't think you are injured, and you are experiencing no pain, discomfort, or other symptoms, you most likely are not. If you develop any symptoms, go get checked out immediately.

  2. John William Ladenburg

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes, you should always get checked out by a doctor as soon as you can. Some injuries do not show up for some days and any pain is a sign of injury. I have had cases where a small pain that would not go away turned out to be a much more serious injury that first thought. Some types of soft tissue injury to the back and neck do not show up for several days to a week or more.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Always get evaluated by a doctor after any kind of car accident as a health safety precaution.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,042 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,042 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering