Should I go to a public school if the judge said boarding school ,but hasn't chose one yet.

Asked about 2 years ago - Zachary, LA

My mom and my real father went to court over the summer and the judge thought it was best for me to go to boarding school then to stay with either of them. Right now I am staying with my grandparents and they want me to go to public school for fear of me falling behind because school is about to start. She hasn't signed off any paper work yet and I don't know what to do. I'm 15 years old and they don't listen to me.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael D. Conroy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I am very sorry for your preidicament. A 15 must follow the instructions of his or her parents. In this case the Judge has made that decision for your parents.

    This response does not creat an attorney client relationship. In all cases, I recommend you seek a paid... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,878 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,878 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering