Should I go bankrupt???Totally lost in general,,,

I am a 23 year old and engaged my problem is I have two cars equaling a debt of 40,000 and credit card debt of 7,000 totaling nearly 50,000 in debt, all this because of family business closing. It is too late they are trying to repo the cars because I've tried to sell and kept putting the bank and collections off in hopes of someone buying. I have no clue what I should do? Totally lost and desperate. Some people have said go bankrupt, I don't know what I should do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jeffrey Erich Foster

Jeffrey Erich Foster

Contributor Level 5
Your first step should be to consult a bankruptcy attorney in your area to discuss your situation. Many bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation so you can learn about your rights before making a decision about what to do. You want to ensure that you qualify for a bankruptcy filing and further learn about exemptions to protect your property. Exemption laws vary state by state. In your case, you should also discuss all dealings between family members in the recent past. Repayment of monies to family members (or fellow business owners, shareholders, partners, etc) by people filing bankruptcy may result in problems for the family member(s).

Best of luck.
0 0
E. Brian Davis

E. Brian Davis

Contributor Level 7
You need to consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to discuss your entire financial situation. Many offer free initial consultations.

Feel free to take advantage of one or more such free consultations, both to help you find a lawyer with whom you feel comfortable and to get advice from several professionals about how you should proceed.

Call my office, linked below, if you would like a free appointment with me.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard