Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Should I give collection agency my account info to payoff a debt?

I want to settle with a collection agency for a bill that I owe. I have 9 days for the payment to be made. I offered to send a money order today (7-17-09) but they said that it would not be processed by 7-29-09. They say that it can only be done with checking info over the phone. Now, I'm worried about them having my info and even taking the whole amount owed instead of the settlement amount. Is that possible?? Is there any other way I can send the payment without being screwed?? Certified Mail maybe????? Please help!!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
First determine how old is the debt, when last payment was made, is the plaintiff the original creditor, and did the plaintiff attach all of the required information, such as the credit card agreement, bills, etc. Many times claims and suits are brought that are unenforceable.
That aside, contact the attorney as soon as possible and work out a payment plan, unusually just for the principal. Never agree that you own the money until the agreement is to be signed. Never offer to pay more than you can afford. Agree that all payments go toward reducing the principle first. Never let them have your account

Depending on how much you owe, it may be worth seeing a consumer lawyer in your area.

Want to know the law? Sign up for our free newsletter on varies areas of the law by sending an email to amjrpamail@aol.com and requesting the newsletter, or go to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now