Should i get my bond money back if my bondsman revoked it for no legitamate reason whatsoever

Asked over 1 year ago - Sarasota, FL

my boyfriend posted my bond so that i could go to another county that i had a hold in and serve a 30 day sentence. my bondsman was aware of that she was also aware of the day i got out. I was under the impression that I was to call immediately when I got out. i ended up having to post another $2100. Through another bondsman because the lady stopped answering my calls that day. After she specifically told me to call her after 10am i called all day and she never answered back I feel she robbed me for $1800.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sherry Gale Ivey Jones

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The best thing for you will be to have the attorney who is handling your criminal cases to call the bondsman to check on your bond money. Many times that resolves the issue. If not, then consult with your attorney for the best course of action.

    not intended as legal advice and this answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
  2. Colleen M. Glenn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It sounds like you have a legitimate issue here. Feel free to call Andrew Hibbert in my Sarasota office for more information. 941-357-1775.

  3. Paul Domenic Petruzzi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . We need more information to help you in this forum, but you really should hire a lawyer.

    This is not intended as legal advice.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,991 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,991 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering