Should I get an attorney to represent me in a contested hearing for a traffic infration: fail to yield right of way intersection

I was at the intersection of a major road. I had the stop sign and was going to make a left turn onto the main street (a two lane, two way street). A truck to my left stopped looked in his side mirror and waved me through. I saw that he had a red light ahead of him to my right. So I slowly pulled in front of the truck to see around him and that is when a car on the inside lane also on my left hit the front of the car. I have been advised by people to contest and am not sure what the best way to go would be.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
Depends on how important the ticket is to you. If it is that important than hiring an attorney that deals with tickets might be the way to go.


Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.
1 0
Jeffrey B Goldman

Jeffrey B Goldman

Contributor Level 4
A traffic ticket can make your accident look differently to insurance adjusters. Your insurance rates could ultimately go up if you are considered at fault for the accident.

In terms of the traffic ticket itself, I would advise hiring an attorney. It sounds more complex than your average speeding ticket.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard