Should I get an anti-harassment/restraining order?

Asked about 2 years ago - New York, NY

My ex and I broke up 6 months ago. He has been harassing me for the return of a security deposit (that the landlord still has) for the past 6 months. I am still living in the apartment, so the landlord still has the deposit at this time. I have been ignoring all of his communication, but lately he has gotten extremely threatening and vicious in his texts and emails. I've told him to "stop contacting me", but he continues. Should I get an anti-harassment/restraining order against him?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Igor Grichanik

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You should if you are scared for your safety. You should probably also give him back his security deposit so that he does not bother you anymore. Having a restraining order will not obsolve you of a possible civil lawsuit.

    If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else’s, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others.

    opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to Avvo... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for harassment

Harassment describes a variety of repetitive behaviors that threaten, disturb, or upset someone. Harassment includes unwanted sexual advances and stalking.

Restraining order and criminal defense

A restraining order is a court order that requires you to do, or refrain from doing, certain actions. It is often used in stalking or domestic violence cases.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,013 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,013 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering